Vente: 22 / Online Sale 15 janvier 2024 Lot 123001181

123001181
Gerhard Altenbourg
Die runde Schöne, 1968.
Watercolor
Estimation:
€ 3,000 / $ 3,210
Résultat:
€ 3,429 / $ 3,669

( frais d'adjudication compris)
Die runde Schöne. 1968/69.
Watercolor, pencil and India ink.
Lower center monogrammed. Verso signed, dated and titled. On WSH Watercolor England wove paper (without watermark). 18 x 22.9 cm (7 x 9 in), the full sheet. [AW].

PROVENANCE: Galerie Brusberg, Hanover.
Private collection Schleswig-Holstein.

EXHIBITION: Gerhard Altenbourg, Haus am Waldsee, Berlin, September 20 - November 2, 1969; Staatliche Kunsthalle Baden-Baden, November 12 to Dec. 1969; Galerie Brusberg im "Kubus", Hanover, March 8 - April 12, 1970; Städtische Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, June 7 - August 9, 1970; Kunstverein Hamburg, May 30 - June 28, 1970.
Gerhard Altenbourg. Arbeiten 1947-1987, Kunsthalle Bremen, February 7 - March 13, 1988; Kunsthalle Tübingen, March 19 - May 1, 1988; Sprengel Museum Hanover, June 5 - July 31, 1988; Akademie der Künste, Berlin, August 28 - October 9, 1988, cat. no. 137 (illustrated).

LITERATURE: Annegret Janda, Gerhard Altenbourg. Monographie und Werkverzeichnis, vol. II, Cologne 2007, cat. no. 69/4, p. 223 (illustrated).
Dieter Brusberg (publisher), Gerhard Altenbourg/Annegret Janda (ed.), Werk-Verzeichnis 1947-1969, Hanover 1969, p. 189 (illustrated on p. 116).

In good condition, colors in fine impression, slightly wavy owing to the technique.

123001181
Gerhard Altenbourg
Die runde Schöne, 1968.
Watercolor
Estimation:
€ 3,000 / $ 3,210
Résultat:
€ 3,429 / $ 3,669